Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.elevatepureretreats.com.

Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy statement is made by Elevate Pure (“Elevate Pure”, “we”, “us” or “our”) and is effective as of 25th May 2018. Here at ElevatePure.com, we are committed to you and to protecting your privacy rights. We are committed to fulfilling our responsibilities under the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in relation to the collection, retention, use, and other processing of personal data that is obtained when EU data subjects visit and interact with the Site. We may use it to periodically inform you about changes on our Web Site and new products and services. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any person or entity not authorized by or associated with us. 

Your privacy on the Internet is of the utmost importance to us. We want to make your experience online satisfying and safe.  We gather certain types of information about our users. This policy and our terms and conditions explains how we capture and use information.   This privacy statement discloses what information we gather and how we use it.

INFORMATION WE GATHER

Our organization gathers two types of information about users:

Information that users provide through optional, voluntary submissions. These are voluntary submissions to receive our electronic newsletters, electronic email updates, to email a friend, and from participation in polls and surveys.

Information Elevate Pure gathers is through aggregated tracking information, derived mainly by tallying page views throughout our sites. This information allows us to better tailor our content to readers’ needs and to help our advertisers and sponsors better understand the demographics of our audience. Under no circumstances does Elevate Pure divulge any information about an individual user to a third party.

Elevate Pure gathers user information in the following processes:

OPTIONAL VOLUNTARY INFORMATION
We offer the following services on our site, which require voluntary submission of some personal information by users:

1. Electronic newsletters policy (Dispatches)
We will offer a free electronic newsletter to users. Elevate Pure gathers the email addresses of users who voluntarily subscribe. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by following the link provided in every newsletter.

2. “E-mail/Share this with a friend” policy
Our site users can choose to electronically forward a link, page, or documents to someone else by clicking “e-mail/share this with a friend”. The user must provide their email address, as well as that of the recipient. This information is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.

3. Surveys
Elevate Pure may occasionally conduct user surveys to better target our content to our audience. We sometimes share the aggregated demographic information in these surveys with our sponsors, advertisers and partners. We never share any of this information about specific individuals with any third party.

CHILDREN
Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental/guardian consent. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. If you believe that a child under 13 years has provided personal information to us, please write to info@elevatepure.com with the details, and we will take the necessary steps to delete the information we hold about that child.

USAGE TRACKING
Elevate Pure tracks user traffic patterns throughout all our sites. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users.
Elevate Pure sometimes tracks and catalogues the search terms that users enter in our Search function, but this tracking is never associated with individual users. We use tracking information to determine which areas of our sites users like and don’t like based on traffic to those areas. We do not track what individual users read, but rather how well each page performs overall. This helps us continue to build a better service for you.

COOKIES
We may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain Personal Information although it will enable us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided.  The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself.  A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. We use cookies to track user traffic patterns.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you’ve set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You do not need to have cookies turned on to use this site. 

USE OF INFORMATION
We use any information voluntarily given by our users to enhance their experience in our network of sites, whether to provide interactive or personalized elements on the sites or to better prepare future content based on the interests of our users.

We also use information that users voluntarily provide to send out electronic newsletters and to enable users to participate in polls and surveys. We send out newsletters to subscribers. We never share newsletter mailing lists with any third parties, including advertisers, sponsors or partners.

We will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

SHARING OF THE INFORMATION

Elevate Pure uses the above-described information to tailor our content to suit your needs and help our advertisers better understand our audience’s demographics. We will not share information about individual users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public.

YOUR CHOICE IN INFORMATION USE
Opt out of non-essential electronic communications: You may opt out of receiving newsletters and other non-essential messages by using the ‘unsubscribe’ function included in all such messages. However, you will continue to receive notices and essential transactional emails.
Disable cookies: You can disable browser cookies before visiting our websites. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use certain features of the websites properly.
Optional information: You can always choose not to fill in non-mandatory fields when you submit any form linked to our websites.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH
We do not sell any personal information. We share your information only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy, and only with parties who adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Employees and independent contractors: Employees and independent contractors of all Elevate Pure entities have access to the information covered in Part I on a need-to-know basis. We require all employees and independent contractors of Elevate Pure entities to follow this Privacy Policy for personal information that we share with them.
Third-party service providers: We may need to share your personal information and aggregated or de-identified information with third-party service providers that we engage, such as marketing and advertising partners, event organizers, web analytics providers and payment processors. These service providers are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

YOUR RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU AS A CONTROLLER
If you are in the European Economic Area (EEA), you have the following rights with respect to information we hold about you. Elevate Pure undertakes to provide you the same rights no matter where you choose to live.
Right to access: You have the right to access (and obtain a copy of, if required) the categories of personal information that we hold about you, including the information’s source, purpose and period of processing, and the persons to whom the information is shared
Right to rectification: You have the right to update the information we hold about you or to rectify any inaccuracies. Based on the purpose for which we use your information, you can instruct us to add supplemental information about you in our database.
Right to erasure: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information in certain circumstances, such as when it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was originally collected.
Right to restriction of processing: You may also have the right to request to restrict the use of your information in certain circumstances, such as when you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
Right to data portability: You have the right to transfer your information to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, in circumstances where the information is processed with your consent or by automated means.
Right to object: You have the right to object to the use of your information in certain circumstances, such as the use of your personal information for direct marketing.
Right to complain: You have the right to complain to the appropriate supervisory authority if you have any grievance against the way we collect, use or share your information. This right may not be available to you if there is no supervisory authority dealing with data protection in your country.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION.
We retain your personal information for as long as it is required for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. Sometimes, we may retain your information for longer periods as permitted or required by law, such as to maintain suppression lists, prevent abuse, if required in connection with a legal claim or proceeding, to enforce our agreements, for tax, accounting, or to comply with other legal obligations. When we no longer have a legitimate need to process your information, we will delete or anonymize your information from our active databases. We will also securely store the information and isolate it from further processing on backup discs until deletion is possible.

EXTERNAL LINKS ON OUR WEBSITES
Some pages of our websites may contain links to websites that are not linked to this Privacy Policy. If you submit your personal information to any of these third-party sites, your personal information is governed by their privacy policies. As a safety measure, we recommend that you not share any personal information with these third parties unless you’ve checked their privacy policies and assured yourself of their privacy practices.

PHOTOGRAPHY AND FILMING
As visitor to one of our events, conferences or retreats, you agree to your image or likeness of, being used in the photographing, recording and filming of on-site activities. This may come in the form of organizer promotional material, sponsor, exhibitor and media partner coverage. You understand that this media may be shared post-show in print, online and on broadcast television.

SECURITY
Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

OPT-OUT POLICY
We give users options wherever necessary and practical to opt out.

YOUR CONSENT
By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Elevate Pure. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.